Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

JustHere | December 10, 2016

Scroll to top

Back to Top

Error, no group ID set! Check your syntax!
No Comments

Al Maamoura Park: A surprise off the highway

Christine Gerber Rutt
     

Photography: Christine Gerber Rutt

Also Known As: Al Ma’amora or Almamora, Wadi Baatha
District: Al Khulaifat
Type: Open Family
Established: 1994
Size: 6,411 sq. meters
Hours: 4-11 pm

Thumbs Up
✓   benches
✓   playground
✓   under 3’s
✓   shaded seating
✓ night lighting
✓ walking path
✓   toilets
✓   fenced
✓   water cooler
✓   basketball
✓   swings
✓   parking

Thumbs Down
✗ no kiosk
✗ no restaurant
✗ not a lot of shade

Directions

  • From Haloul Street driving away from the Wholesale Market towards city
  • After Aramex R/A
  • 2nd right onto Al Maadeed Street
  • 1st left onto Wadi Baatha Street
  • park ahead on the right. It’s set back from the street a bit right before the curve in the road.

Nearby Parks
Al Khulaifat Park
Busamara Park

Tip
Usually open all day.

What Makes It Special: Winding Pathway

Another one of those small, community parks that you’ll only find if you come at it from the right angle. If you live in the area, it’s worth finding that angle.

Al Maamoura Park has open grassy space for football or cartwheels. The edges are studded with trees large enough to cast a shadow over a picnic blanket. Pavilions with benches also provide islands of shaded seating. A small playground has a couple of swings, climbing structures and slides best suited for younger children.

Most appealing are the brick pathways that snake throughout the park. They aren’t suitable for joggers but are perfect for a bit of a meditative meander without feeling like you’re going to bump into someone.

This is a staid park which is most pleasant when wind ripples the leaves of the trees. A nice place for people of all ages to stretch your legs while getting a short breath of air.

Download (PDF, 970KB)

Copyright © 2013 JustHere Qatar. Reproduction of material from any JustHere Qatar pages without written permission is strictly prohibited.

Submit a Comment


*

jhiuhiuiui