Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

JustHere | August 23, 2017

Scroll to top

Back to Top

One Comment

Park 65: Urban playground for all ages

Park 65: Urban playground for all ages
[boxify cols_use =”1″ cols =”2″ position =”right” order =”none” box_spacing =”10″ padding =”10″ background_color =”#3c3c3c” border_style =”solid” ]

Also known as: Dafna Football Field; Al Mashrab Park

Type: Open, Family
Established: 2009
Size: 26,200 sq m
Hours: 7am – 11pm

Thumbs Up
✓  suitable for toddlers to teens
✓  separate play structure for under-3s
✓  toilets
✓  water dispenser
✓  playground
✓  sand
✓  basketball
✓  soccer field
✓  walking
✓  benches
✓  mosque nearby
✓  designated parking
✓  nice view of the Doha skyline

Thumbs Down
✗ no kiosk
✗ minimal shade
✗ no WiFi

Directions
Address: Al Mashrab Street, Onaiza District
GPS: 25° 19’ 42” N, 51° 30’ 32” E

  • From Al Markhiya Street driving away from the Corniche with Qatar Sports Club on your left
  • Straight through Onaiza Roundabout
  • 1st slip road right
  • 3rd left onto Al Mashrab Street
  • Park on the right

Nearby Parks
Onaiza Park, Dahl al Hamam, Sheraton Park, Rumailah Park

Tip
Put together an evening picnic from the nearby Al Meera grocery store.

[/boxify]

Park 65 sits so close to the Doha skyline it looks like your baby’s feet could tip the top of the skyscrapers from a swing—and, yes, they have swings. It’s not every park in Qatar that has those. You’ll also find miniature versions of play structures made just for toddlers. They’re conveniently placed a bit separate from the play area for older children. This keeps things just a bit calmer for little ones still unsure on their feet.

Older children and adults can get their yah-yah’s out too. Park 65 is one of the few ball-friendly parks in Doha. Not only does it have grass areas for playing football, it even has an enclosed football field and basketball courts. These are popular in the evening for pick-up games.

Want to take your outdoor time a bit more leisurely? The relatively large circumference is edged with concrete sidewalks; easy for a leisurely jaunt around the park. Strollers will encounter a few bumps along the way but should still be able to get around.

Unlike most parks in Doha this park is strictly utilitarian. Play equipment outnumbers greenery. Lack of artificial and natural shade lend it a rather stark metropolitan ambience. In spite of which, the convenience of the park paired with the photogenic skyline in the distance make it an enjoyable spot to spend a spring evening when the lack of shade is irrelevant and Park 65 is at its liveliest.

With no high walls or trees to camouflage it, this park is easily visible once you know exactly where it is. You’ll be glad to see it’s not a convoluted journey.

Park-65-edited

 

Comments

  1. Rachel

    Hi. I’m thrilled to find this site, and to learn about the different parks. My son who is a basketball fanatic was especially excited to learn about this park (65) as it’s close to where we live. We drove by there today and were sad to find the basketball area is total disarray — both nets broken. Do you know if there is somewhere we can go to request repairs? Municipality? Phone number? Any info much appreciated

    Thanks!

Submit a Comment

*

jhiuhiuiui