Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image Image

JustHere | November 23, 2014

Scroll to top

Back to Top

One Comment

Al Kharaitiyat Park: Small, Lively & Rocking

Al Kharaitiyat Park: Small, Lively & Rocking
Christine Gerber Rutt

If parks were houses, Al Kharaitiyat Park would be the equivalent of an apartment in a European attic with geraniums by the door, basil in the kitchen and a window seat to cosy up to read a book.

If parks were houses, Al Kharaitiyat Park would be the equivalent of an apartment in a European attic with geraniums by the door, basil in the kitchen and a window seat to cosy up to read a book.

Except this park has much more action than a typical apartment. It rocks with life, especially on the weekend, when families of all sizes meet here to picnic and play. While it is open to men as well, they tend to linger near the entrance. It’s mostly the women who bring dinner and stay for hours with their children, who blast through the trees, hiding under the palm leaf thatched pavilions and crouching in isolated pockets. By far the most popular play is racing through the mature vegetation; however, the one-person hammock swing gets a fair share of attention.

Even though Al Kharaitiyat Park is one of the smallest parks, like a well organised apartment there are designated spaces for different activities and you never know what treasure you’ll discover when you turn a corner. The playground is to the right of the entrance and this is where most of the children swarm. To the left are toilets, water fountains, and a soda machine. Straight back you can find solitary sections, slightly partitioned off by vegetation. This semi-privacy combined with strategic bench placement beckons the more reclusive park goer.

If you have a shy child or want a quieter experience, arrive soon after the park opens. If you arrive after dark, especially on weekends, expect a jumble of energy. Do note that Kharaitiyat is only open in the afternoon.

Hide and seek in a patch of basil, anyone?

Details:

Also known as: Alkherittiyat Garden, Al Khareitat, Al Khoritiat, Kharitiyyat Park

Wadi al Mushrab Street

Umm Salal District

Type: Family

Established: 2006

Size: 5,836 sq. mts

Hours: 3-11 pm

GPS Coordinates: 25° 22’ 49” N; 51° 25’ 29” E

Thumbs Up

✓   toddler

✓   school age

✓   tween

✓   teen

✓   toilets

✓   water dispenser

✓   walking

✓   benches

✓   female security

✓   designated parking

Thumbs Down

✗ no kiosk

✗ no WiFi

✗ no recycling

✗ no mosque

✗ has a soda machine

Getting there

From Al Gharrafa Sports Club driving north on Zekreet Street
about 4.5 km after Sports Club turn left at 4th intersection
park ahead 0.2 km on right

 

 

 

 

 

Nearby Parks

Al Gharafys Plaza Family Park

Al Zaghwa Park

Al Kheesa Park

Tip

Al Khartaiyat Park is about 6 km north of Landmark Mall, making it an easy option for those who live in the northwest side of town. Grab some snacks at Bateel Bakery or Baskin Robbins (see map) on the way to the park.

Copyright © 2013 JustHere Qatar. Reproduction of material from any JustHere Qatar pages without written permission is strictly prohibited.

Comments

Submit a Comment


*

jhiuhiuiui